Stored Value Solutions THE PANERA CARD® Internet Privacy Policy

Stored Value Solutions, a division of Comdata Inc. ("We" or "SVS"), provides certain payment processing and gift card administration services to Bakery Cafe Cards, LLC, an affiliate of Panera LLC (collectively with Panera and its affiliates, "Panera"). SVS operates the web site www.paneracards.com (the "Site") whereby you may purchase Panera Bread®Gift Cards ("Panera Cards").

SVS RESPECTS THE PRIVACY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO VISIT THE SITE AND IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

While you can use certain features of the Site without being required to provide personally identifiable information, you will be requested to provide personal information to gain access to certain site content or services, to purchase goods or services, to contact us, or to receive additional information from us. We respect your privacy and your ability to choose whether to share information with us. You may choose not to share information with us when requested to provide such information, however, by not sharing information, SVS may not be able to provide you certain goods or services. By visiting the Site, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you when you visit the Site and may collect personal information from you when you elect to disclose certain information to us via the Site. For example, we may collect your personal information: (i) when you follow the checkout procedures on the Site to make a purchase; (ii) when you create a personalized account for your convenience to become a registered customer; or (iii) when you update your personal information. The personal information we collect may include: your login ID and password, your name, your business name, your credit card information, your mailing address, your e-mail address, your phone number, your fax number and additional information which may be used to contact or identify you, and also information about recipients of products and services who are designated by you. This information may be used to provide you with the information that you are requesting from us, with access to our services, for customer service purposes and to provide you with the goods or services you have purchased from us. We may provide your information to Panera and/or its franchisees which may use your information for the purposes noted above and in accordance with its own policies and standards.

Automatic Information

We may also collect automatic information about your visit to the Panera Card Site, such as the time of day, browser type and version, browser language, your operating system and platform, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. This information is used for analytical purposes and to help us provide services to our clients. We may also use this information to administer and troubleshoot the Site.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We may store information collected during your visit to the Site to meet our business needs and/or to provide goods or services to you. SVS has taken precautions designed to protect your personal information under our control from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or alteration. Our security measures include industry standard technology to help protect your data. We will store your personal information on a secure server and process your payments using industry standard encryption technology and security procedures. However, no system can ensure complete security and you should take all necessary steps to protect your information and its transmission to us. SINCE THE INTERNET IS A PUBLIC MEDIUM, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE ABSOLUTE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

How We Use "Cookies"

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that some Web sites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them. Like many other Web sites, we may use cookies to identify users for our business purposes and/or your convenience.

What We Provide to Third-Parties

Third-party agents may need access to some of your personal information. For example, we may need to share your name, address and credit card information with credit card networks, third party providers who provide services to SVS in connection with the Site or who are necessary to deliver the goods and services you have purchased. We may share your information with other prescreened third parties, law enforcement agencies, Panera and/or other third parties as we deem appropriate to investigate possible fraudulent transactions. We may also provide your information to our affiliated companies and successors in connection with our provision of services to you. We reserve the right to provide third-parties with aggregate statistics about our clients, traffic patterns, and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns, but does not contain personally identifiable information about any individual user.

Linked Web Sites

The Site may provide links to third-party sites, or may be linked to by third-party sites such as www.panerabread.com. Because we do not control these Web sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third-party Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such Web sites or the information collected by such Web sites.

Children's Privacy

We do not provide services to children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

California Privacy

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits individuals who are California residents using the Site to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to [email protected]

Compliance with Legal Process

We will release specific personal information about you if requested or required to do so by law enforcement agencies or if required to do so to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We may also choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, but are not under any obligation to do so.

Policy Updates

We may change this privacy policy at any time in our sole discretion. Any updates to our privacy policy will be posted on this page, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Continued use of the Site following our posting of the change notice or an updated privacy policy will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.

Last Update: January 2015.

View our Terms and Conditions

Copyright 2015 Stored Value Solutions, a division of Comdata Inc. All Rights Reserved.

PANERA, PANERA BREAD and PANERA CARD are all registered trademarks of Panera and are used with permission.